Girls track hosts Jenni’s ABC, deals with Ottawa version of event

By on April 25, 2014
DSC_0236

Photo: Freshman Maddie Keifer (right) jumped 31-0.25 feet Tuesday in the triple jump. Senior Christina Delach (below) vaulted 10-09 in the pole vault. Photos by Mary Paulson

ABC meets test program depth

KANELAND—An April tradition, Jenni’s ABC meet is a chance to showcase what Kaneland girls track offers.

With a third-place finish at its own meet on Saturday, KHS also saw Huntley and Boylan Catholic’s best, as well.

Huntley’s 317 and Boylan’s 310’s bested the KHS total of 302. Rock Falls finished with 185 points and Lemont’s Mt. Assisi Academy’s 74.

Last Thursday in Ottawa, the Lady Knights traveled to the ABC Invite in Northern Illinois Big XII West division territory and took home a second with 255 points. Dunlap was second with 267 of its own.

On Tuesday, Kaneland also hosted Yorkville in a dual, losing to the Foxes 80-65.

On Saturday, with the athletes placed in “A” “B” and “C” tiers according to projected ability, KHS racked up the honors.

In the 100 meter dash C, it was Lauren Zick taking the event at 13.06 seconds, followed by capable freshman Nicole Sreenan at 13.27 for second.

Allie Heinzer won the 400m dash B with a time of 1:00.55, while the 4x100m relay B beat Huntley with a time of 50.63.

The field events saw Sydney Davidson finish second in the high jump A with a mark of 4-feet, 8-inches, and teammate Christina Delach took the pole vault B at 10 feet.

Zick came back again and impressed in the long jump C thanks to a 16-02.
DSC_0406
In the shot put B, Elle Tattoni (33-11.5) and Brittany Kemp (30-11) took the top two spots, while the discus was taken by Tattoni at 110-11.

In Ottawa, the Dunlap-Kaneland duo was followed up by Huntley (237), Burlington Central (195) and Oregon (133.5) to fill out the exceptional tier of the eight squads.

Kemp had a second-place effort for the shot put B with a 30-9.5, while Tattoni took second in the A flight at 34-09. Kemp took the entire field in the discus throw C with a first place 84-01 effort, while teammate Marina Schaefer took second in the discus B at 77-09. In the A discus, Tattoni had a 92-03 for second place.

The pole vault C had Davidson’s 7-footer as enough to beat the field, while Delach won the A pole vault at 10-06.

Zick managed a 17-02 in the long jump A for the win in her challenge.

Relay action saw Kaneland’s 4x800m A try of Becca Richman, Aislinn Lodwig, Noelle Espino and Jessica Kucera finish second at 10:21.81, and the 4x100m A foursome of Carly Elliott, Heinzer, Zick and Sreenan win at 50.64.

Erika Carlson took the 3,200m run C for distance glory at 12:46.78, while Brianna Bower took second in the 3,200m run A at 11:26.19.

Rachel Steinmiller took first in the 100m hurdles C at 17.72, while Sreenan won the 100m Dash A at 13.25.

Richman won her 800m run B challenge with a 2:30.85, and Sreenan took the 400m dash A at 59.12. Jessie Weber managed a 54.14 for a 300m hurdles C win.

Other distance trials had Anna Piazza take the 1,600m run C at 5:59.02, while Bower finished second in the 1,600m run A at 5:30.28.

In the 200m dash section, it was Elliott win the B flight at 28.13, while Zick had a 26.72 try for first in A.

The 4x400m relay A unit of Olivia Galor, Sreenan, Heinzer and Sydney Strang won the race at 4:09.01 to close the Saturday accolades.

Against the Lady Foxes Tuesday, KHS got event wins from Rachel Steinmiller in the 100m hurdles, Zick in the long jump and 200m, Sreenan in the 100m and 400m and Jessica Weber in the 300m hurdles.

On Friday, April 25, Kaneland treks to Wauconda for the Wauconda Invitational.