Fantastic Friday for KHS boys track

By on May 29, 2014
AustinKintzSophomore

Photo: Sophomore Austin Kintz was a surprising State qualifier for the Knights in the 1600m run, with a big run of 4:30.06. Photo by Marshall Farthing

Success comes Knights way at BC boys track sectional
BURLINGTON, Ill.—It’s come to be expected that the Kaneland boys track program will outdo themselves every so often.

There was no departure from the norm on Friday afternoon on the grounds of Burlington Central High School. That’s where the KHS outfit laid waste to the rest of the field and piled on 183 team points for the sectional crown.

Burlington Central’s 75.5 was a distant second, followed by Sycamore’s 72, Dixon’s 67 and Winnebago’s 43.

The six-through-10 schools were Rochelle (32), Sterling (25), Rockford Christian (21), Genoa-Kingston (122) and Freeport (9).

The Knights were able to qualify for this Friday’s IHSA Class 2A State finals in Charleston, Ill. in 13 of 18 events due to the outstanding output in Burlington.

“This week is all about normal practice, fine tuning some little things such as handoffs, starts and just getting in the right state of mind,” KHS coach Eric Baron said.

The first-places began with the 4×800-meter relay foursome that aced the Rockets track in 7:55.32. The 4x200m relay also took a first with a time of 1:29.54. The 4x400m relay joined them with a mark of 3:21.57.

Senior Alex Snyder will throw shot put at the State meet this weekend after a 53-10.75 effort at Friday’s Sectional. 					       Photo by Marshall Farthing

Senior Alex Snyder will throw shot put at the State meet this weekend after a 53-10.75 effort at Friday’s Sectional. Photo by Marshall Farthing


On the field side, it was KHS mainstay Dylan Kuipers earning a first in the pole vault with an effort of 14 feet, six inches.

Nate Dyer was able to claim both throwing events for himself, winning the shot put with a 56-02, and the discus at 164-08, a foot farther than Winnebago entry Chris Smith.

Kyle Carter rounded out the first-places with a 49.89 in the 400m dash.

Second-place honors were also good enough to punch a ticket to O’Brien Field this weekend, beginning with the 4x100m relay squad running in 42.76.

Ben Barnes was able to capture second in the long jump at 21-09, and teammate Dan Evers nabbed a second behind Kuipers in the pole vault with a 13-09.

In the shot put, Alex Snyder managed a 53-10.75, and Dalvell Triplett wrote a ticket to State with a 43-11.5 in the triple jump.

“The triple jump was also a big surprise,” Baron said. “Dalvell hit over qualifying on his first jump and Ben Barnes has 2-05 PR on his long jump. It really got the ball rolling.”

Rounding out the runners-up were personnel like Dylan Nauert in the 110m high hurdles at 14.75 and 300m low hurdles in 38.74, Nathaniel Kucera in the 400m dash at 49.93, and Austin Kintz in the 1,600m run at 4:30.06.

“Kintz was the biggest surprise,” Baron said. “He executed his race plan perfectly, and it was so rewarding for him and us coaches.”

Brock Robertson’s two fourth places in the 110m hurdles (15.22) and 300m hurdles (39.66) were enough to join the State caravan, as well.

The Class 2A preliminaries take place on Friday, May 30, and conclude on Saturday, May 31, on the campus of Eastern Illinois University.