KHS announces senior award winners

By on June 25, 2009

Valedictorian
Christopher Ott
Salutatorian
Kalaine Patterson
KHS Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn Bergman, Jordan Herra and
Nicole Prusinski.
Sylvia Flint/KEA Grant
Samantha Hauser
Rebekah Comton Otto Award
Lauren Whittaker
Chuck Conley Scholarship
Joanna Ziclinski
Evar Erickson Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Arnold
Margaret Gliddon Memorial
Jennifer Hola
William Callaghan Memorial
Jordan Herra and Chassidy Mangers
Robert Domena Memorial
Kimberly Anderson and Benjamin Bradford
Jennifer Flaherty Memorial
Albert J. Wagner
Andy Rogers Memorial
Alyssa Galvin
Mary Beth Striedl Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen Kuhar
WCC Lucille Gustafson
Sarah Harant and Brianna Hurst
Dr. John & Elaine Johansen Scholarship
Emily “Bessie” Tockstein
Elburn Scholarship
Benjamin Bradford, Kelsey Fletcher, Adrian
Hernandez, Alexa Hill, Jacqueline Ream
and Lauren Whittaker
Louise Cooper Community Service Award
Alexa Hill
Arnold & Mildred Erickson
Samantha Dixon, Alexa Hill, Krista Johnson
and Christopher Ott
Donald J Fee DDS. Scholarship
Christopher Ott
PJ Fleck Scholarship
Chassidy Mangers and Christopher Ott
Elburn Chamber of Commerce
Chassidy Mangers and Jacqueline Ream
Maple Park Lions Club
Alyssa Galvin
Donald L. Watson
Kathleen Kuhar
Elburn Lions Club
Alexa Hill, Chassidy Mangers and
Christopher Ott
Community Foundation of the Fox Valley
Kathryn Bergman, Samantha Eichelberger
and Christopher Ott
Women of Distinction YWCA
Chassidy Mangers
Kane County Farm Bureau Foundation
Sally Gorenz
Elburn American Legion
Chassidy Mangers
Fox Valley Region, Model A Restorers Club
Jesus Calzontzin
Resource Bank
Alexa Hill
Official Army National Scholar/Athlete
Chassidy Mangers and Curtis Lubic
Science Award
Christopher Ott
Physical Education Award
Chassidy Mangers
Art Award
Leina Kameyama
Business Leader Award
Kyle T. Slamans
Computer Science Award
Krista Johnson
Family Consumer Science Award
Katie Weiss
Heart and Soul Award
Nicole Pursinski, Emily “Bessie” Tockstein
and Bryan Renaud
Theatre Award
Nicole Prusinski, Emily “Bessie” Tockstein
and Bryan Renaud
English Award
Kathleen Kuhar
Foreign Language Student Award
Sarah R. Otterness
Newspaper and Journalism Award
Ben K. Brown, Lindsay Douglas, Kathleen
Kuhar, Paul Meuer and Joe Ruppel
Fox Valley Student of the Year
Emily Curran
National Honor Society
Emma Anderson, Jessica Arnold, Kathryn Bergman, Emily Curran, Alyssa Galvin, Sally Gorenz, Jordan Herra, Brianna Hurst, Emily Kenkel, Meghan Krajewski, Anna Limbrick, Lauren Whittaker, Christopher Ott, Parren Palpant, Michael Pritchard, Jacqueline Ream, Lucas Ross, Joe Ruppel, Meghan Schiber, Emily Tockstein, Santiago Tovar, Jennifer Zmrhal, Kimberly Anderson, Lindsay Bartel, Samantha Dixon, Samantha Eichelberger, Ashley Girard, Devin Mae Heath, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Curtis Lubic, Kathleen Moravick, Sarah Otterness, Troy Pritchard, Sara Rose, Anna Rossi, Kristen Sanecki, Jeff Smith, Zach Tolan, Dan Spence, Victoria Robinson, Lindsay Douglas, Alexandra Olson and Sarah Harant.
Illinois State Scholars
Emma Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kevin Durrenberger, Samantha Eichelberger, Ashley Girard, Sally Gorenz, Devin Mae Heath, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Emily Kenkel, William King, Casey Komel, Meghan Krajewski, Anna Limbrick, Jeff Malewig,, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Kelaine Patterson, Michael Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Jacqueline Ream, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Sanecki, Jonathon Shaddelee, Megan Schiber, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar and Colin Zagel.
Knights of Distinction
Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Jessica Arnold, Jacob Astin, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Joeseph Delgado, Jr., Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Alyssa Galvin, Ashley Girard, Sally Gorenz, Lauren Gould, Kristen Hamer, Sarah Harant, Rebecca Holloman, Mallory Huml, Michael Jenny, Emily Kenkel, Kathleen, Kuhar, Casey Komel, Anna Limbrick, William King, Chassidy Mangers, Charlie Miles, Grant Mooney, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Parren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Troy Pritchard, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Sanecki, Megahn Schiber, Jeffery Smith, Katherine Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Colin Zagel and Jennifer Zmrhal.

The following award winners were omitted from the listing published on page 3B of the June 25 edition.
Margaret Ann Flott Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Whittaker
Eddington Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Ross
Robert Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Herra
Math Award
Jacqueline Ream